Program

Saturday, Nov 2
Sunday, Nov 3
(Sequoia)
(Grand Ballroom I)
    7:30
Breakfast
  9:00 Keynote III
  (Peter Vosshall)
  10:00
Coffee Break
  10:15 Session 3
  All about time
  11:15 Keynote IV
  (Shiding Lin)
13:00 Opening remarks and Keynote I 12:30
Lunch
(Albert Greenberg)
 
14:15
Break
14:00 Session 4
14:30 Session 1   Distributed things
Caching  
   
16:00
Coffee Break
16:00
Coffee Break
16:30 Session 2 16:15 Keynote V
Storage systems (Atul Adya)
17:15
Concluding Remarks
17:30
Break
18:00
SOSP Reception
19:00
LADIS Dinner
(not at conference center)
 
 
 
NOTE change in time!
 


A more detailed list of keynotes can be found here.

Keynote I (Chair: Ymir Vigfusson)
SDN for the Public Cloud: Windows Azure
Albert Greenberg (Microsoft)


Keynote II (CANCELLED) (Chair: Lorenzo Alvisi)
Enterprise Cloud Computing
Harrick Vin (Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), India)


Keynote III (Chair: Gregory Chockler)
Cloud-scale Operational Excellence
Peter Vosshall (Amazon.com)


Keynote IV (Chair: Lidong Zhou)
Building Large-Scale Storage Systems: Baidu's Practices and Experiences
Shiding Lin (Baidu)


Keynote V (Chair: Steven Hand)
Lessons from an Internet-Scale Notification System
Atul Adya (Google)


Session I: Caching (Chair: Rama Kotla)
Cooperative client caching strategies for social and web applications.
Stavros Nikolaou, Robbert van Renesse and Nicolas Schiper (Cornell University).
Cache Provisioning for Interactive NLP Services
Jaimie Kelley, Christopher Stewart (Ohio State), Yuxiong He and Sameh Elnikety (Microsoft Research).
GD-Wheel: A Cost-Aware Replacement Policy for Key-Value Stores.
Conglong Li and Alan L. Cox (Rice University).



Session II: Storage systems (Chair: George Porter)
Seraph: An Efficient System for Parallel Processing on a Shared Graph (CANCELLED)
Zhi Yang, Jilong Xue, Zhi Qu, Shian Hou and Yafei Dai (Peking University).
Towards a storage system for connected homes
Trinabh Gupta, Amar Phanishayee, Jaeyeon Jung and Ratul Mahajan (Microsoft Research).
Tachyon: Memory Throughput I/O for Cluster Computing Frameworks
Haoyuan Li, Ali Ghodsi, Matei Zaharia, Eric Baldeschwieler, Scott Shenker and Ion Stoica (UC Berkeley).



Session III: All about time (Chair: Allen Clement)
Beyond TrueTime: Using AugmentedTime for Improving Google Spanner
Murat Demirbas (SUNY Buffalo) and Sandeep Kulkarni (Michigan State).
Exploiting Time-Malleability in Cloud-based Batch Processing Systems.
Luo Mai (Imperial College London), Evangelia Kalyvianaki (City University London) and Paolo Costa (Microsoft Research Cambridge).



Session IV: Distributed things: transactions, synchronization, gossip, and resource management (Chair: Jinyang Li)
Towards An Effective and General Resource Accounting and Control Framework in Consolidated IT Platforms
Byung Chul Tak (IBM), Youngjin Kwon (UT Austin) and Bhuvan Urgaonkar (Penn State).
Ordering Transactions with Prediction in Distributed Object Stores
Ittay Eyal, Ken Birman, Idit Keidar (Technion) and Robbert van Renesse (Cornell University).
SYS: Synchronize Your System with Simple Hardware
Michael Wei and Steven Swanson (UCSD).
Compositional Gossip Protocols for Infrastructure Management
Lonnie Princehouse (Cornell University).

Important Dates

Submissions Due
July 15th July 29, 2013
Notification of Acceptance
August 15 August 22, 2013
Camera Ready
September 30, 2013
LADIS 2013
November 2-3, 2013